Wednesday, September 28, 2016

Grow Up Already!!!!!!!!!!

20 Trends You're Too Old To Wear But Actually Who Cares

I saw this article and thought wellllllll lemme see if I break the rules.

LOLOL it was like almost every rule.



Literally bins in my room overspilling with over-the-top denim.  See here, too.
More vintage 90s super tight and crazy jeans shown here on IG.


'Peek-A-Boo bra straps' are a NO apparently 

Entire bra showing in post here.

NO outrageous socks, platform footwear, and sleazy dresses.
That sums up a huge portion of my entire aesthetic.  


Below I'm breaking a number of rules including short cut-off shorts and crop-tops lolol







Let's not even discuss how all my shoe shopping ventures have me literally on clubwearshoes.com  or something.  Srsly I stalk these silver glitter shoes lol!!!!!

 

I was going to all systematically go through this whole article showing how I don't follow any of the rules, but I'm already bored of my own post.  
Off to check blogs and see what you're wearing and doing!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Hooking up to Visible Monday!!

Love & Light, 
Becky 
xoxox

Meme Lyfe

LOL


This is just real.  I totally let other people how I'm dressing when we're going out.  I love a good outfit discussion believe u me 
But, for real tho I do.
I also enjoy hashtags. And memes.  I might luv IG a lil bit.  But, not enough to marry it.  















Saturday, September 24, 2016

Cheap Fun

Although some people think I just dress absolutely random and crappy, I'm sort of really picky about what I'll wear.  A long time ago I saw the most perfect collar here for $165.  I LOVED it, but couldn't afford.


Flash forward to this one for $12.85 including shipping!!!



I am so glad the weather is getting cooler so I can wear it.  I will say you have to have a kind of long neck.  Or maybe just not a short neck.  If you think your neck is small this collar will be too big.  Not fashion-wise, but like, too tall for your neck.  


Sadidas hat info shown here.  Vintage silver jewelry as usualsss.

I've always liked big o-ring collars.  Some style aspects stay the same I guess. 
Old 90s pic in the collar I swear I should still have and can't find.  Nice borrowed and wrinkled dress!!!
This was for my bff's bday night years ago---soooo fun :D



Hooking up to Visible Monday!!!

Love & Light. 
Becky 
xoxox


Meme lyfe

LOLOL

For real.  Where are you, two???

Passwords are literally the worst.






Monday, September 5, 2016

Dress Up Situations

What's your dress up look?

I showed one of my looks here with a strapless thrifted dress.  I tried on and thought about keeping both these looks below.
First the velvet Betsey Johnson dress:



Asymentrical, gorgeous colors, rich velvety texture.  Def one way to go.
Dress listed here.


Next is this flashy gold bodysuit.  Very glam with heels and I feel a sexy dress-up option if you're thinking outside the box or whatever.  


Bodysuit listed here.


This was me serving you some Sadidas realness here as my final but actual look for the day.  Completely oversized Urban Outfitters dress and neon yellow exposed strappy bra.



This dress below was part of my personal collection for ages despite the fact it's an xs and didn't fit.  I've squeezed into it, but it's just too small.  It's the most gorgeous 90s Cache label floaty black and brown velvet wood nymph asymmetrical draped neck looking number.









This dress listed here.

I'm actually laboring on this Labor Day weekend bcuz that is the nature of small biz :D
Linking to Visible Monday and #iwillwearwhatilike

Love & Light, 
Becky 
xoxox

Memes r it: 


I would also wear the shit out of this shirt.





Just everything about this hat and all the variations.  LOLOL